Velleman K8048 PIC programmer

Have you just recently bought or used a new electronics tool or product that was very good or something other readers should avoid? Post your comments and product test results here.

Postby Guest on Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:01 pm

grrr I cant get it to work either.
No Device ID recieved, and a similar error message comes up when I use the new software.
Guest
 

Re: Velleman K8048 PIC programmer

Postby rmilne on Fri Feb 17, 2006 10:05 pm

Dunno if this will help anyone, but there seems to be no reference as to what kind of serial cable is needed. I found that a 9-pin Male to Female passthrough cable did the job. It's using a fair number of the pins, not just RX/TX/GND like so many serial apps often do. So, specifically: make a cable with pin 1 -> pin 1, pin 2 -> pin 2, etc. for all 9 pins, and you should be good to go. Once I had the right cable installed, my board worked right away. I compiled the two sample apps that come with the board, and installed and ran them no problem on the 16F627 that came with my kit. I'm also using a slightly low power supply (a lot closer to 12v than 15v) without problems.

Oh, and do yourself a BIG favour. As soon as the board works, go to www.microchip.com and download the MPLAB IDE software. It has a built-in assembler and can simulate many devices this board can program. It even has a software logic analyzer in the simulation, and can fake incoming data on the input pins and so many other useful features like watch windows, etc. WONDERFUL! and free!!! Just use your existing K8048 programmer software to upload your hex file when you want to try your code on the real device.
rmilne
 

K8048 cable

Postby Tomi Engdahl on Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:07 pm

I found that a 9-pin Male to Female passthrough cable did the job. It's using a fair number of the pins, not just RX/TX/GND like so many serial apps often do. So, specifically: make a cable with pin 1 -> pin 1, pin 2 -> pin 2, etc. for all 9 pins, and you should be good to go.


That's what I have used with my kit. I have used for example RS-232 cable made from "flat cable" and IDC type 9 pin connectors that can be crimped to it. I made straight through cable and it worked well. I have also used the circuit with a commercial 9 pin D connector RS-232 extension cable.

I'm also using a slightly low power supply (a lot closer to 12v than 15v) without problems.


If you use lower voltage than specified on the kit, the microcontroller once programmed should run without problems. Anyway it is powered through 5V regulator. The lower than listed voltage can affect the programming reliabity. If you use lower than specified power supply voltage, then this causes the PIC programming voltage drop somewhat below the specified voltage... this can cause programming to fail or be unreliable.

Oh, and do yourself a BIG favour. As soon as the board works, go to www.microchip.com and download the MPLAB IDE software. It has a built-in assembler and can simulate many devices this board can program.


I can also recommend to do this. I have done that.

If you want to program PICs using C programming language, then take a look at the free PICC-Lite compiler that allows you to write software for many PIC microcontrollers usign C programming language. More information on that can be found at http://www.htsoft.com/products/PICClite.php
Tomi Engdahl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1839
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 6:15 pm
Location: Espoo, Finland

K8048 ID problems

Postby james_hernon on Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:36 pm

The problem with the ID can sometimes be resolved by having the SWITCH in the right position, it has to be in the PROG and not standby or RUN...

I was getting an ID error when trying to READ A TEST PROGRAMMED PIC16F627-04/P and when I put the SW5 switch into PROGR. Pulling it down towards you, the software was able to read the PIC.

I hope this helps.

Thanks
James Hernon
james_hernon
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:32 pm

K8048 problems

Postby Tomi Engdahl on Tue Mar 28, 2006 1:26 pm

As I in the original preview pointed out, I had some problems with the mode switch on my kit. It did not work reliably first, but using some contact spray solved the problem. I had my problems in turnign the PIC to running mode. If I had soldered that switch on the other way on the circuit board I woudl have had serious programmign problems I think...
If you have problems in reliable protection, make sure that your switch on the board works reliably as it should.
That's just my tip.
Tomi Engdahl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1839
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 6:15 pm
Location: Espoo, Finland

k8048 and LEDs

Postby libratigger on Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:04 am

Hi everyone. I've been here on the quiet trying to get my kit working.... transistor mix up, the eventual discovery.

Having now got my K8048 kit up and running after a couple of teething problems I've noticed a problem especially when more than one LED is lit at one time using the provided DEMO2.ASM program. I wonder if anyone else has experienced this?

The demo2.asm program just doesn't work right when the EFFECT_3 loop is selected. A few leds light up then it goes back to the EFFECT_4 loop. If only one LED at a time is lit then it all works perfectly with any combination or sequence, but as soon as more than one is lit it just misbehaves.

For example at the moment I have EFFECT_3 as

EFFECT_3 BTFSC PORTA, SW3
GOTO EFFECT_3
E3 MOVLW B'00000110'
MOVWF PORTB
CALL DELAY_ROUTINE
MOVLW B'00011000'
MOVWF PORTB
CALL DELAY_ROUTINE
GOTO E3

What happens here is I get a double flash from the B'00000110' and a single flash from B'00011000'.

Another query.... should the 16F627 be interchangeable with the 16F628? Should they do the same with identical programs? I'm finding that they're not. With the demo2.asm program the 628 hardly responds to switches being pressed (and this is the same for 2 different 628 chips). A different LED might flicker, but the kit just goes back to what it was doing before the button was pressed. Both the 627 and 628 are 04/P

Thanks for any assistance.

Andy
libratigger
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:40 am

K8048 problem fixed

Postby libratigger on Tue Jul 18, 2006 4:16 pm

Problem solved..... In attempting to fix the previous problem I'd used the delay transistor suggested in a post on CNCzone, last post

(http://www.cnczone.com/forums/archive/i ... 11701.html)

The added electronics was just enough to drop the VPP to just below 5V and for it not to run properly. Incidentally, the 628s ran OK with the kit in PROG mode when the RESET (SW6) button was pressed.
libratigger
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:40 am

Re: Velleman K8048 . Device ID not found

Postby ledjorge on Wed Jul 19, 2006 7:15 pm

Paul wrote:Hello, I am having problems getting my pcs to work with this unit.
I have the correct cable and power supply.
Works ok on pc at work , but at home I get Device ID not found after I click any of the options to read / write to the k8048 unit.
The software old and new finds the unit but does not see the pics.
Any help would be nice. Thankyou


Hi. I have the same problem. The programmer work OK with PC Desktop, but in my Laptop, appear the message: ""K8048 not found at COM1".... I don't know but may be beacuse of the voltage levels....

Please, if you find the solution, write me... please!!!

Thanks,


Jorge
Gent, Belgium
Jorge Niño
ledjorge
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:56 pm

Re: Velleman K8048 . Device ID not found

Postby mharrisb on Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:24 pm

ledjorge wrote:
Paul wrote:Hello, I am having problems getting my pcs to work with this unit.
I have the correct cable and power supply.
Works ok on pc at work , but at home I get Device ID not found after I click any of the options to read / write to the k8048 unit.
The software old and new finds the unit but does not see the pics.
Any help would be nice. Thankyou


Hi. I have the same problem. The programmer work OK with PC Desktop, but in my Laptop, appear the message: ""K8048 not found at COM1".... I don't know but may be beacuse of the voltage levels....

Please, if you find the solution, write me... please!!!

Thanks,


Jorge
Gent, Belgium


Hi all,

I am new on this forum. I recently got my velleman however i was having the same problem (i-e. when trying to read and write I would get a "No Device ID Received" error) however just to calm your nerves I can assure you that theres nothing wrong with the pic or the product itself. I am currently unsure of what I did to make it work. However I can tell you that If you mess around with some of the settings under Control Panel > System > Device Manager > Ports > [Your COM]
If you experiment with different IRQs, Changing Com port names from the Advanced Tab and the I/o Range you will find the configuration that works for you.

Hope this helps. I will try experimenting some more to see if I can pin-point the problem.

Cheers
mharrisb
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:18 pm

Previous

Return to Product Tests and Comments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron